Pantries & Soup Kitchens

For a referral to one of our 30 CHOW® Pantries, call First Call For Help by dialing 2-1-1 from a landline phone or call 1-800-901-2180.

You may access a CHOW® pantry 12 times a year with 4 weeks between each referral.

If your congregation would like to open a CHOW® pantry contact Jack Seman at 607-724-9130 ext. 331 or  email jseman@broomecouncil.net

List of Pantries

Apalachin
Park Terrace Food Pantry

Binghamton
Boulevard United Methodist
Centenary Chenango Street
Christ’s Lutheran
Community Baptist
Conklin Avenue Baptist Church
East Side Congregational Church
First Assembly of God Church
Greater Faith & Deliverance Church
Main Street Baptist
New Life Unity
St. Cyril RC Church
St. Michael’s Orthodox Church
St. Patrick’s
Temple Concord

Chenango Forks
St. Mark’s Episcopal Church
Valley Christian Reformed

Endicott
Cornerstone Community Church
First United Methodist Church, Endicott
St. Paul’s Episcopal

Endwell
Northminster Presbyterian Church

Johnson City
All Saints Episcopal
St. James Church

Kirkwood
St. Mary’s

Maine
Maine Federated

Soup Kitchens

Here is a list of Soup Kitchen Meeting Times

ALL Saints  Soup And Sandwich Saturday 12:00-1:00
Boulevard UMC (Saturday Night Live) Saturday 5:00-6:00
Centenary Methodist Thursday 5:00-6:00
Central UMC Endicott (Shepard’s Meal) Thursday 5:00-6:00
Conklin Presbyterian (Bowl of Plenty) Thursday 6:00-7:30
Endwell UMC (Lords Meal) Monday 4:30-5:30
First Assembly of God (Sunday) Sunday 9:00
First Assembly of God (Wednesday) Wednesday 5:30-7:00
First Baptist Church (Conklin Ave) (Free Meal) Monday 5:00-6:00
First Pres. Of Endicott (Samaritan Supper) Tuesday 5:00-6:30
First Pres. Of Johnson City Wednesday 5:30-6:30
First UMC Endicott (Free Fellowship Meal) Saturday 12:00-1:00
First UMC Kirkwood Wednesday 4:30-6:00 (Sept-May)
Greater Faith and Deliverance Wednesday 5:00-7:00, Sunday 5:00-7:00, Saturday 10:00-11:00
High Street UMC (Meal)
House of Worship C.O.G.I.C. Wednesday 4:00-8:00, Sunday 11:00-2:00
Mt. Sinai Sunday C.O.G.I.C. (Breakfast Meal) Sunday 9:00-10:30
Sarah Jane Johnson Memorial UMC (Lord’s Table) Tuesday 4:00-6:00
St. Ambrose (Community Meal) Wednesday 5:00-7:00
ST. Mary’s Assumption Soup Kitchen (Binghamton) Saturday 1:00-2:00
St. Michaels Church (Meal) Monday 6:00-7:00
SUNFLOWER PARK (Meal)
Tabernacle UMC Wednesday 6:00-7:00
TRINITY UMC Sunday 1:00-2:00
United Presbyterian Church of Binghamton (Community Supper) Tuesday 5:00-6:00